HERVEY BAY FRASER COAST GETS THE NOD FROM COUNCIL FOR AN ESPLANADE $60M DEVELOPMENT

hervey-bay-$60m-development-approval-scarness aerial image www.frasercoastcentral.com.au

A PRELIMINARY development approval for the $60 million Scarness resort complex was carried unanimously at Wednesday’s Fraser Coast Regional Council meeting.

The proposal for the resort complex, which includes more than 100 residential units, a shopping complex and office complexes, means the developers will start their assessment of the site and consult with council before construction.

A new roundabout for the local streets in Scarness was also mentioned in the development plans.

Councillor David Lewis raised concerns over the traffic in the area, claiming the development would create problems for the Esplanade streets.

“The proposed roundabout will pose problems for the Queens Rd Esplanade intersection, which is already problematic especially in busy times,” he said.

“In busy times, it (the traffic) can back up a long way along the Esplandade.”

Cr Denis Chapman said it was about trying to use the commercial land as best as possible.

“It’s just a preliminary approval…they’ve got to come back to us and approve it. When you’ve got commercial land, you try and use as much of it as possible,” he said.

A date has not yet been set for the development, but Cr Chapman previously said he hoped to see development start by the end of the year

vu;li

Henry Sapiecha

JOBS.JOBS & MORE COAL MINE JOBS FOR THE FRASER COAST SAYS THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER

Colton Coal Mining Job applications being accepted for the Fraser Coast says the local Fraser Coast Chronicle Newspaper.Great news for the local economy.

THE financial buy-in earlier this year by mining giant New Hope has set Maryborough's Colton Coal Mine project on track for a start as early as next year.

THE financial buy-in earlier this year by mining giant New Hope has set Maryborough’s Colton Coal Mine project on track for a start as early as next year.

Job applications are now being processed to help fill the 100 positions the mine will create and current mine workers already living on the Fraser Coast are at the head of the queue.

The long-awaited project has taken off since Ipswich-based coal company New Hope bought 59% of shares from Northern Energy Corporation (NEC) with a $238 million cash bid in February this year.

Acting chief executive officer of NEC, Shane Stephan, said the buy-in had provided the extra capital needed to get the project off the ground.

“The major change has been that the project has been reinvigorated now that New Hope has taken over,” Mr Stephan said.

“New Hope is very large and has the resources needed to get it going.”

Once it was up and running, the mine was set to inject about $20 million a year into the Maryborough economy in wages and local services.

“The key message is we are collecting resumes and the preference is for applications from appropriately qualified local people,” Mr Stephan said.

The site at Colton, north of Maryborough, covers just more than 1000 hectares and the company expected to mine about five million tonnes of coking coal in eight to 10 years.

“We are currently undertaking exploration drilling, and a follow-up environmental management plan is being lodged with the Department of Environment and Resource Management,” Mr Stephan said.

Following the plan’s approval, a public notification process would take place and the final paperwork would be completed to grant the mining lease.

“Once the lease is granted, which could be in the last quarter of 2012, we should be looking at starting work,” Mr Stephan said.

The coal would be sent by rail to Gladstone for export, initially through Barney Point and later through the Wiggins Island terminal.

 

COLTON MINE FAST FACTS

  • The project will boost the Maryborough economy by about $20 million a year.
  • About 100 jobs will be created for local plant operators, truck driver, electricians, surveyors and more.
  • The mine at Colton will be built near the site of a historic mine that operated from the late 1800s to the 1990s.
  • About half-a-million tonnes of coking coal will be extracted every year, for an estimated 10 years.
  • The mine is expected to open late next year.

To register interest in a job at the mine, visit www.northernenergy.com.au/work_with_us

Sourced from the local Fraser Coast Chronicle newspaper

CONTACT LOCAL BURRUM DISTRICT & FRASER COAST BUSINESSES [S] HERE

BURRUM DISTRICT & FRASER COAST BUSINESS CONTACT  DIRECTORY-S-HERE

SPP

BUSINESS                      and PHONE #

ST MARY’S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL…………………..41245705

SUNSHINE COAST BUS/TRANSPORT………………………….41214877

STRUT RE-GAS PIALBA…………………………………………….41914890

SKIN ALERT HERVEY BAY CLINIC………………………M-0407176195

SOLAR POWER INSTALLATION FC AGL……………….M-0447776379

SOLAR CITY BATTERIES & AUTO ELECTRICAL…………41217763

SPRAKE REAL ESTATE HERVEY BAY FC……………………..41913500

SPRAKE REAL ESTATE MARYBOROUGH FC………………..41212466

SPORTSFRONT HB……………………………………………………41284514

SUNRISE UNITS ESPLANADE HERVEY BAY………………..41289245

SUNCORP FINANCE FRASER COAST………………………….41225188

SANCTUARY LAKES RETREAT HERVEY BAY FC…………..41254445

SHELLEY BEACH CARAVAN PARK HERVEY BAY………….41256555

SPEC SAVERS PIALBA………………………………………………….41284833

SPEC SAVERS HERVEY BAY CENTRAL……………………….41245602

SIMPLY SPECS HERVEY BAY FC PHONE NUMBER………41942600

STONE SCULPTURE WORK BY JOHN FRASER COAST….41939419

SEA FM………………………………………………………………………… 4121 2209

SOAP SLICES HANDMADE HERVEY BAY………………..M-0421887788

SCOTT WILLING PHYSIO………………………………………………41241888

SNOWS .05 DRIVERS DIAL A DRIVER…………………….M-0427766905

SOIL SAND ROAD BASE SUPPLIES HOWARD……………….41294442

SHIRLEY DEBRUEYS MASSAGE THERAPIST……………….41241888

SOIL SAND ROAD BASE SUPPLIES BURRUM HEADS……41294442

SOLAR SYSTEMS 12 VOLTS-DEAN……………………………..41940499

STREET NUMBERS PAINTED ON CURBS FR COAST……..41290067

SUPA IGA STOCKLAND PIALBA…………………………………….41245993

SPA STORE HOWARD………………………………………………….41290777

SANDY STRAIT STATE SCHOOL…………………………………41970333

SANDRA BADE AUSTRALIANA COLLECTOR……………….41280322

ST HELENS PRIMARY SCHOOL FRASER COAST…………..41202222

SUNBURY STATE SCHOOL FRASER COAST………………….41200777

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTEST CHURCH HB………………………41212233

SEVENTH DAY ADVENTEST CHURCH MB………………………41234046

SELFIE BOOTH HELEN…………………………………………..M-0412742735

SALVATION ARMY FRASER COAST MB…………………………..41213701

SALVATION ARMY FRASER COAST HB………………………….41252896

STAR OF THE SEA CATHOLIC COLLEGE HB………………….41251220

ST JAMES LUTHERAN COLLEGE HB…………………………..41940521

ST MATHEWS ANGLICAN CHURCH HOWARD………………41241499

SNAKE CONTROL ROY MCGRATH………………………………41280262

SMALL JOBS ELECTRICAL………………………………….M-0422205474

SPARKS DANCE CENTRE HB………………………………M-0417488133

SABATECH ELECTRONICS………………………………………….41294217

SANDRA VERRALL QUOTA INTERNATIONAL FC….M-0457355734

SENIORS IN FOCUS………………………………………………….41256329

SENIORS ENQUIRY LINE……………………………………….1300135500

SENIORS CARD APPLICATIONS/ENQUIRIES……………1800175500

ST VINNYS COMMUNITY CARE………………………………….41236298

SALLY KINGI…………………………………………………………….41232705

SEYMOUR GEORGE FC COUNCIL CANDIDATE ………M-0448183372

SIXTY & BETTER GROUP…………………………………………….41946781

SENIOR CITIZENS CLUB FRASER COAST……………………..41284837

STEVE BRISKEY PLUMBING……………………………………….41295550

STATE EMERGENCY SERVICES………………………………………132500

S.E.S. SHED HOWARD………………………………………………..41294444

SUE HART WOLFEHART EVENTS & PRODUCTION…..M-0414834761

STROKE SUPPORT GROUP…………………………………………..41238733

STORYTIME HOWARD LIBRARY…………………………………..41294144

SUGAR SHACK CRAFTERS…………………………………………..41298004

SOCIAL DANCE CLASSES U3A……………………………………….41292197

SOCIAL CLUB TOOGOOM CHATTER………………………M-0418389269

SEWING LESSONS FRASER COAST………………………………..41212579

SERENITY HAIR SALON……………………………………………….41294366

SUNDAY SCHOOL HOMESTEAD…………………………………….41283391

SEAFOOD MOBILE VAN FRASER C  HOME DELIVERY.M-0417737477

SWIMMING CLUB TRAINING HOWARD SCHOOL POOL…..41290663

SWIMMING TRAINING LESSONS FC LYNELLE WALLACE..41286394

SUE BROOKS COUNCILLOR…………………………………………..41286156

SWEATY SANTA SACK FUN RUN…………………………….M-0417603324

STAY ON SULLIVAN MINING ACCOMM. UNITS EMERALD..49820611

SUTHERS LAWYERS HELEN FOSTER PHONE NUMBER…..41213650

SUTHERS LAWYERS TRINITY McGARVIE PHONE #………..41213650

SUTHERS LAWYERS JOHN WILLETT PHONE NUMBER…..41213650

SUTHERS LAWYERS TRAVIS W GEORGE PHONE #…………41213650

SUTHERS LAWYERS AARON D SUTHERS PHONE #………..41213650

SOUNDWAVES SINGING GROUP – IRENE……………………….41295942

SOUNDWAVES SINGING GROUP – ROSALIE…………………..412959827

SINGING-FRASER COAST CHORUSES GROUP………………….41266161

SORENSEN TED MP………………………………………………………41241386

STATE WASTE TRANSPORT FRASER COAST……………………41252794

SEPTIC EMPTYING BURRUM DISTRICT………………….M-0427648634

SEPTIC EMPTYING CHILDERS  GARY……………………………..41261143

SOUL PURPOSE CLASSES HOWARD FRASER COAST……….41290732

SLASHER HIRE BURRUM HEADS ROY SIMPSON……………..41295185

SLASHING SERVICES OUTBACK LARGE RIG….RILEY.M-0417275510

SUNSTATE GROUP QLD..JIM GABRIEL……………………M-0418107865

SPICE SHOP HERVEY BAY……………………………………………….41240162

STEELRITE MB………………………………………………………………..41212455

SPER…………………………………………………………………………….1300365635

SPAR SUPERMARKET HOWARD……………………………………….41290777

SHINE LAWYERS HERVEY BAY FRASER COAST PHONE…..41973412

SOLICITOR ALLAN MALLARD WORKS FROM HOME…………41914001

STOCKLAND SHOPPING CENTRE MANAGEMENT HB………41245422

SUPREME WEDDINGS & EVENTS……..M-0437119461…..M-0408198095

SNAP FITNESS MB..HANNAH..CARMICHAEL……………….M-0428081852

SNAP FITNESS MB…JOSHUA CROWLEY……………………..M-0431152492

SEAFOOD MOBILE DELIVERY ROB & LEONIE…………………….41224342

SANDY STRAITS TEST & TAG APPLIANCES…………………M-0407948649


SMS

www.fcci.com.au

Published by Henry Sapiecha

FRASER COAST REGIONAL COUNCIL LATEST NEWSLETTER

27 October 2010
Message from the Mayor
Council wins in Tourism Awards
Special Commendation for Regional Gallery’s Mudskippers
Enjoy an affair with art
On your bike for Tour de Bay charity ride!
Nominate for Australia Day Awards
Help bring back the Richmond Birdwing Butterfly
Read about our Outback Trailblazers’ journey
Guitar and flute recital – a must see
Community Voice – your on-line connection with Council
What’s on
Message from the Mayor
Hello HenryThe Council’s decision to enlist Brisbane company Guymer Bailey architects to design the Maryborough Aquatic Centre redevelopment was based on sound criteria developed to ensure best value for Fraser Coast ratepayers.

The criteria are standard for all tenders and are adhered to strictly to ensure fairness and to comply with the Local Government Act. Price is weighted at 20% of the overall evaluation criteria. The other criteria are Relevant Experience 30%, Vision and Innovation 25% and Methodology 25%.

This contract is for the design phase only of the project and represents about 7% of the $6.5 million project budget. Tenders for the construction work on the pool complex will be called next year and local companies will be encouraged to tender to undertake the project.

While the Council in its Five Point Plan, committed to using Fraser Coast suppliers and contractors where possible, this is one of the very few occasions where the majority of Councillors believed the winning tenderer had the best expertise for the project at an acceptable price and was offering best value for the community.

Council continues to support local businesses with more than $12m injected recently into the local economy through 10 major projects, not including civil, road and bridge building projects.

Cr Mick Kruger, Mayor


Council wins in Tourism Awards
The four awards that the Fraser Coast Regional Council won in the prestigious Fraser Coast South Burnett Tourism Awards are recognition of the Council’s determination and effort to promote the Fraser Coast for the benefit of all residents, says Cr Anne Nioa.

Awards won by the Council include –
– Tourism Associations and Visitor Information Centres Award – Hervey Bay Airport VIC right: VIC Co-ordinator Vanida Petts with Fraser Coast Chronicle General Manager Jonathan Steel ;
– Tourism Retailing Award – Quintessential Fraser Coast and Visitor Information Centre at the Hervey Bay Airport;
– Regional Festivals and Special Events Award – Mary Poppins Festival;
– Tourism Promotional Material and Media – FCRC for its marketing initiatives including Our Fraser Coast website, the Staycations and My Fraser Coast campaigns, the development of Discovery Trails, Our Fraser Coast Magazine and widespread marketing. More …


Special Commendation for Regional Gallery’s Mudskippers
The Hervey Bay Regional Gallery was recognised with a Special Commendation in the prestigious Gallery and Museum Achievement Awards for its outstanding art education program, the Mudskippers and Little Skippers education programs.
Little Skippers is tailored to three to five-year-olds and the Mudskippers Club workshops are designed for eight to fourteen-year-olds.
The judges recognised the Gallery’s commitment to lifelong learning and its approach to developing new audiences. The judges said the gallery had raised awareness of its activities and created a sense of belonging by developing membership-based programs. More …


Enjoy an affair with art
Expect to experience a broad range of talents and artwork when you visit 2010 Art Affair – a Fraser Coast exhibition that highlights the skills and abilities of people with a disability.

Cerebral Palsy League and Fraser Coast Regional Council, in conjunction with sponsors Hervey Bay Council for the Arts, the Queensland Government, and Lifeline, are staging the exhibition but this year it will include Maryborough as well as Hervey Bay.

The official launch of Art Affair will be at the Hervey Bay RSL, Torquay Road on 30 October (open 9.30am to 2.30pm). It will stay in Hervey Bay for two days before moving to Gatakers Artspace in Maryborough from 2 to 19 November (open 9am to 4pm). Entry is free. More …


On your bike for Tour de Bay charity ride!
Wake up the kids early, hop on your bikes and pedal to the Urangan Community Centre, Elizabeth Street, Hervey Bay for the start of the 2010 Tour de Bay Charity Bike Ride at 7am on Sunday October 31.

Organised by the Hervey Bay Neighbourhood Centre and Rotary Club of Hervey Bay Sunrise, the ride aims to raise more than a sweat – all proceeds go to the Hervey Bay Youth Mentoring Program.

Choose an easy flat run for beginners and younger folk or the challenging loop for more experienced cyclists to take in some of Hervey Bay’s high country.

Water and healthy snacks will be provided along the route. The ride finishes back at the Urangan Community Centre where a Community Breakfast will be ready to welcome all intrepid riders!

Money raisers earn prizes.


Nominate for Australia Day Awards
Do you know an outstanding Aussie or community group in the Fraser Coast region? If you do, then nominate them for an Australia Day Award.

Australia Day awards on the Fraser Coast will be given in the following categories in each of the four previous local government communities (Hervey Bay, Maryborough, Tiaro and Woocoo):
– Citizen of the Year
– Junior Citizen of the Year
– Senior Sportsperson of the Year
– Junior Sportsperson of the Year
– Senior Cultural Award
– Junior Cultural Award
– Community Event

Nominations should be returned to Council as soon as possible, with the successful candidates being presented their awards at Australia Day celebrations on January 26, 2011 across the region.

Nomination forms can be obtained from Council’s administration centres, downloaded from Council’s website or by telephoning Council on 1300 79 49 29.

Completed nomination forms should be posted to:

Australia Day Awards
Fraser Coast Regional Council
PO Box 1943
HERVEY BAY Q 4655
or
Emailed to:[email protected]


Help bring back the Richmond Birdwing Butterfly
The Richmond Birdwing Butterfly (Ornithoptera richmondia) has become locally extinct due to loss of its natural habitats.

Come along to a free community workshop to find out how you can help bring it back to the Fraser Coast by restoring its habitats.

Maryborough City Hall – Saturday 6 November – 9am to 3pm. Hosted by the Richmond Birdwing Conservation Network and Mary River Catchment Co-ordinating Committee.

Workshop includes an information booklet, a Richmond Birdwing Butterfly Vine to get you started, morning tea and a light lunch. Register with Jenny Whyte by Friday 29 October on 5482 4766 or email [email protected]


Read about our Outback Trailblazers’ journey
On Day One the Council’s three Outback Trailblazers CEO Andrew Brien, Director of Infrastructure and Environment Wayne Sweeney and Executive Manager Strategic Integration discovered the rally rules included bribing judges and thievery.

“If you can steal something from another team, preferably their car keys or tents, they have to buy them back which gives your team more money to bribe the judges and win points,” said Mr Brien.

Follow the intrepid trio’s fundraising journey through outback Queensland on the Council’s website www.frasercoast.qld.gov.au. More …


Guitar and flute recital – a must see
Internationally renowned classical guitarist Rupert Boyd and acclaimed Australian flautist Jillian Norton will perform at Gatakers Artspace in Maryborough – the only Queensland venue in their six-concert 2010 Australian tour.

The recital at 4.30pm on Sunday 14 November, is sponsored by Janet’s Art, Kent Street, Maryborough and will be staged in Gatakers courtyard.

The music is guaranteed to delight and so are the wine tasting from Vintner’s Secret Vineyard, Childers and a gourmet buffet during interval. More …


Community Voice – your on-line connection with Council
Click on Community Voice on the Council’s website www.frasercoast.qld.gov.au to have your say during community consultation or to find out where and when you can talk with your Councillors or senior Council staff at a Community Chat near you.

In Community Voice you can register to receive the Council’s eNewsletter that keeps you up to date with Council news, you can nominate a Council staff member for a Customer Service Excellence Award, or you can make an enquiry or submit a concern on-line. More …


What’s on
27 October FCRC Ordinary meeting at 9.30am followed by Community and Development Committee meeting Maryborough Council Chamber
30-31 October Tiaro Landcare Fishing Competition Petrie Park, Tiaro
31 October Tour de Bay charity bike ride Urangan Community Centre, Elizabeth Street, Urangan
31 October Halloween Batty Ball Apex Park, Hervey Bay Esplanade
Until 31 October Suburban Goddess by Christine Turner Gatakers Artspace, Maryborough
Until 31 October Epilogue by Jorge Pujol Gatakers Artspace, Maryborough
Until 31 October Exhibition by Maureen Hansen Gatakers Artspace, Maryborough
Until 6 November Collective 35 Wide Bay Burnett Potters Association’s 35th annual exhibition Hervey Bay Regional Gallery
Until 6 November A Personal Odyssey by John Winch Hervey Bay Regional Gallery
6 November Book Launch – Beyond the Far Horizon by Jeannette Davis Gatakers Artspace, Maryborough
6 November Bauple Nut Bash Bauple Recreation Ground
14 November Guitarist Rupert Boyd and flautist Jillian Norton Recital 4.30pm Gatakers Artspace, Maryborough
23 November Tiaro Community Chat 6.30pm Tiaro Memorial Hall
28 November Carols in Queens Park Queens Park, Maryborough
18 December Carols by Candlelight, Hervey Bay Seafront Oval, Hervey Bay

More Fraser Coast events …

Received & published by Henry Sapiecha


KEEP AUSTRALIA WORKING INITIATIVE – COMMITTEE

KEEP AUSTRALIA WORKING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

people-listen-boardtable

MINUTES KAW Advisory Committee Formation Meeting

10.00am 16 December 2009

Police Citizens Youth Club – Bundaberg

Jason introduced himself as the Local Employment Coordinator appointed to the Bundaberg – Hervey Bay Priority Employment area.  He then provided background statistical information in support of the need for assistance to be offered in the identified priority areas.

Attachment 1:-  Attendees and Apologies.

1.         Jason provided a brief review of the Keep Australia Working Forum conducted in Hervey Bay on 13 October 2009.  Highlighted areas of interest that may need to be concentrated on locally for the priority area.

2.         Discussed the need for PPP consideration for the Maryborough employment area.

3.         Also discussed that there needs to be a concentration on the Construction industry especially around the BER opportunities and the need to focus on Local Employers.

4.         Reduction of Red Tape was also discussed but acknowledged that there is a need for it but shouldn’t be at the expense of projects.

5.         Need to look to the Talent Program and what can still be done there.

6.         Transport was a major issu

7.         The issue of boundaries was raised especially with respect the North Burnett and whether it would be included in the role??

8.         Need to look to New Development Opportunities; areas of influence; focus on Existing plans;

9.         Kerry Blackman asked for focus on Indigenous opportunities

10.       Re the Terms of Reference – asked for the issue of Timing to be included and for the UNI to be added.

11.       Brain Stormed the interest / alert areas including Sustainability/Green, Business Development, Education and Trade Training.

12.       There was then a call for people interested in being members of the working groups identified and after discussion people offered to approach after the meeting rather than immediate offers.  The following individuals have offered to be involved for specific programs in the key themes to explore & develop strategies:-

Education:

Lance Stone

Tracey Mason             

Dominic Tape

Business Development:

Peter Gregory

Tony Weaver

Tracey Mason

Cheryl Graffunder

Employment

Cheryl Graffunder – Treasurer of the Bundaberg & District Chamber so could represent that way as well.

Training & Trade

Julia Mijic

Training

Peter Gregory

Geoff Kelly

Sustainability/Green

Peter Gregory

Transport

Julia Mijic

ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS are:-

Neil McPhillips Lance Stone – TESS

Julia Mijic – CRS Aust

Ron Bishop – CQU

Cheryl Graffunder – NEATO Donna Norman – TaFE

Peter Gregory – AIMNet

Naomi Searle – Bundaberg RC

Kerry Blackman – Gidargil

Andrew Jackson – Fraser Coast RC

People are currently being approached to confirm their interest in being part of the Committee, and you will be advised of the final committee members..

First Meeting of the Advisory Committee will be at 9.00am 29 January 2009 at the Council Chambers Reception Room in Maryborough – cnr Kent & Lennox Streets.

Attachment 1

ATTENDEES:-

Ron Bishop & Phillip Clift – CQU; Ian Bent – CAMit Pty Ltd; Frank Trendelkamp – Bombardier; Greg Weir – B’berg Fruit & Vegetable Growers; Neil McPhillips – Starfire Solutions; Grant Maclean – RDA Wide Bay Burnett; David Rees Hervey Bay Chamber of Commerce; Peter Gregory – AIMNet; Geoff Kelly – Construction Skills Qld (CSQ);Kerry Blackman – Gidarjil Development Corp; Betty Lappin – CQID Ltd; Ara Harathunian – B’berg & Burnett Region Community Development Aboriginal Corp. Tony Weaver – Better Development & Training; Tracey Mason & Anne Wendt – Community Solutions; Cheryl Graffunder – NEATO; Andrew Bainbridge – Employment Services Qld; Judy Heard – Impact Make Your Mark; Lance Stone – Fraser Coast TESS; Garry Bannister & Joe Harrold – Jobfind B’berg; Julia Mijic – CRS Aust; Michael Whiting, Julie Gee, Michelle Davies &  Zona Hussey-Smith DEEDI; Donna McMah – Skilling Solutions Qld; Donna Norman – Wide Bay Tafe; Cory Pignatelli – Centrelink; Lee Sunderland, Alicia Weiderman, Mark Rowland – DEEWR; and Jason Millward

Not sure if there – Maxine Brushe – Gladstone Regional Council; Vicky Wilson Discovery Coast Tourism

APOLOGIES:-

Phil Ainsworth – Microavionics; John Maclean –Bundaberg Brewed Drinks; Allan Meiring – Downer EDI – Rail Maryborough; Max Voigt – CQMS Castings Geoff Nocher – Maranta Hervey Bay; Jason Pascoe – Port of Bundaberg; Graham Richers – Richers Transport; Garth Robinson – Retravision Childers;  Rory McDonald – Master Builders; Cameron Bisley – former Wide Bay ACC; Yvonne Brams – Manager Rockhampton ICC; Andrew Jackson – Economic Development, Andrew O’Brien CEO &  Cr Gerard O’Connell – Fraser Coast Reg Council; Cr Greg Barnes – Coral Coast Chamber of Commerce; James Corvan – Bundy North Burnett Tourism Ltd; Glen Churchill – Gladstone Area Promotional & Develop; Cale Dendle – Gladstone Regional Council – Mark Powell – Woodgate Tourism; Christine Malone – Buderoo Emp & Training; Peter Shirres – Centrelink Hervey Bay; Ken Collier – Exec. Regl Director -Education Qld; Donna Constable  – Skilling Solutions Qld; Steve Dixon – Qld Commercial Properties; Phil Dowling – Global Manufacturing Group; Jane Harrison – Tri Care Pt Vernon; Seath  Holswich – Aust’n Employment Covenant; Bob Hockey – DEEDI M’boro; Trevor Schwenke – TAFE Hervey Bay; Lorraine Pyefinch Bundaberg Regional Council; Alana Sinnamon & Paul Clifford – Employment Services Qld.

Received & published by Henry Sapiecha 15th Jan 2010

flashing-bright-blue-line

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE BREAKFAST JUNE 24TH 2009 – 7am

Dear Members and Guests,


Chamber Breakfast – Wednesday 24th June, 2009
at 6.45am for a 7.00am start at the Boat Club, Buccaneer Drive Urangan

JUNE – HERVEY BAY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE BREAKFAST

eggsandhashbrowns
Our Guest Speaker this Month will be

Cheryl-Anne Laird, Director, Livingstones Australia

Topic: The Fair Work Act – What employers need to know

You’ve read all about the changes in the Fair Work Act and you think you are across the big picture. Putting it into practice is a different matter. What do you need to do in your organisation to prepare for the new industrial relations environment?

At this breakfast, Ms Cheryl-Anne Laird, a Director of Livingstones Australia, will provide an overview of the most significant issues for Employers as a result of the Fair Work Act. You need to act now, as some of the changes come into effect on 1 July, 2009.

Livingstones Australia is a unique team of industrial relations, psychology and human resource specialists who deliver practical and holistic people solutions to employers. They possess an enviable track record and more than 26 years industrial advocacy and representation in all State and the Federal jurisdictions.

Cheryl-Anne Laird is regularly sought out to present papers at conferences and has a high industry profile through her tenures as the past-President of both the Queensland and Australian Industrial Relations Societies.

NEW – PRE-PAYMENT OF CHAMBER BREAKFASTS NOW BEING ACCEPTED

DOWNLOAD THE REGISTRATION FORM AND PAY BY CREDIT CARD OR EFT.
CASH AND CHEQUES STILL BEING ACCEPTED AT THE DOOR


For a low Cost of of $15 for Chamber members or $20 Non Members you really can’t afford to miss these great speakers.

Please RSVP before close of business Monday, 22 June 2009.

Click Here to RSVP (if you wish to pay at the door)
Click Here to RSVP (f you wish to pay by EFT or Credit Card)

Or Phone The Chamber Secretariat Sharon Philp on T: 0428 725 662

Received and published by Henry Sapiecha 16th June 2009

yellow-black-line