GREAT DEALS BEING OFFERED FOR TOURISTS TO THE FRASER COAST VIA WOTIF.COM

WOTIF.COM PLEDGES MAJOR HELP IN PROMOTING TOURISM & CHEAP HOLIDAYS IN THE FRASER COAST QUEENSLAND

TOURISM Fraser Coast has joined forces with Wotif.com in a major campaign to rekindle interest in home-grown holidays and attract stressed-out couples and young families to the region after the busy holiday period.

Starting on January 17, the Wotif Fraser Coast Natural campaign offers a range of value-for-money deals and exclusive bonuses for holiday-makers booking their Fraser Coast escape through the accommodation and flight-booking website.
Priority Privilege - Travel Discount Card

Tourism Fraser Coast general manager Pip Close said the campaign aimed to build on the strong Christmas and new year period to attract more visitors after the peak school holidays and from late January through to July.

“With the generous assistance of Tourism Queensland we are delighted to be working with Wotif.com on this exciting campaign encouraging Australians to rekindle their love of a home-grown holiday and visit the Fraser Coast region after the busy holiday period,” she said.

“The Fraser Coast welcomed almost 700,000 Australians to the region last year and this campaign will help us build on this as we work towards our goal to double overnight visitor expenditure by 2020.

“Our region has so much to offer including scenic drive trails, beautiful beaches, World Heritage Listed Fraser Island and historic attractions.

“The newly opened Fraser Coast Cultural Centre is also a must to visit for those heading to Hervey Bay.

“We hope Queenslanders and interstate visitors will take advantage of the campaign which features a range of fabulous holiday deals, attractions and packages to be rolled out through the Wotif.com and GoDo.com networks.”

The Wotif Fraser Coast Natural campaign is being supported by a significant media campaign comprising outdoor billboards, cafe screens, radio advertising, social media and more.
Priority Privilege - Travel Discount Card

Some deals include:

  • Stay three nights in a studio or suite at Ramada Hervey Bay and enjoy a free Tastes of the Bay seafood platter valued at $110 and a bottle of award winning oyster bay wine in your room. Stay five nights and, in addition, receive a copy of the latest Australian Geographic Magazine and daily breakfast for two. The offer is valid for stays from January 17 to March 28, inclusive.
  • Book a one-bedroom family apartment at Hervey Bay’s multi award-winning Emeraldene Inn & Eco Lodge for the discounted rate of $110 a night for travel before March 28 and also receive a free family pass to the new Fraser Coast Discovery Sphere and a bonus LED torch ideal for your turtle watching adventures within the region.
  • Set sail on a spectacular adventure with Blue Dolphin Marine tours to see bottlenose and Indo-pacific humpback dolphins and perhaps dugongs and turtles in their natural habitats in the Great Sandy Strait. The special offer available through Wotif’s activities website GoDo.com is $70 for adults, $40 for children or $200 for a family of two adults and two children including morning tea plus a bonus nature inspired Blue Dolphin 2013 Calendar, a Blue Dolphin stubby cooler and family pass to the Discovery Sphere with each booking.
  • Other deals include accommodation in Hervey Bay from $89 per night, Fraser Island from $89 per night and Rainbow Beach from $84 per night. Flights from Sydney to Hervey Bay are available from $159.

Your Guide To Travelling Australia

Sourced from local media & published by Henry Sapiecha

CONTACT LOCAL BURRUM DISTRICT & FRASER COAST BUSINESSES [A] HERE

BURRUM DISTRICT & FRASER COAST BUSINESS CONTACT  DIRECTORY-A



SPP

BUSINESS               and          PHONE #

ALL TERRAIN EXCAVATION…………………..M-0427258617

AUSTRALIA DAY CELEBRATIONS FC………………41214394

AATEC OFFICE TECHNOLOGY………………………4124 2266

ALLAN TROUGHTON PAINTING………………M-0409373216

AL’S PAINTING MB FC……………………………………..41221619

ANGUS BENNETT……………………………………..M-0487594775

AMC ALL METAL CONCEPTS MB FC……………….41231995

AUSSIE HOME LOANS – PETER THOMAS……….4128 2200

AUSTRALIAN RED CROSS BLOOD SERVICE……4197 6709

AVANCE ACCOUNTANTS………………………….1300 620 345

AQUAVUE WATER SPORTS…………………………..4125 5528

A.R.A.F.M. MENTALLY ILL SUPPORT FC…………41223649

APHASIA SOCIAL FRIENDSHIP CLUB FC…………41235969

AURA DENTAL…………………………………………….4194 2225

AQUAVIEW WATER SPORTS………………………….4125 5528

ASTRO ALLOYS HB…………………………………1300 30 40 19

AUSTRALIA POST MAIN NUMBER………………………131318

AGL ENERGY  FRASER COAST WIDE BAY…M-0447776379

ALDERSHOT/COLTON MINING……………………..4122 4256

ANIMAL ASSISTANCE FRASER COAST……………41213857

ANIMAL WILDLIFE SANCTUARY FC…………….412128898

ANNIE ST HORSE TRAINING – ZYE…………….0459445192

ABSOLUTE GARBAGE ….. ……………………………41290666

ACCOUNTANT CAREN MORONEY…………………41295593

ANDREW BELL ACCOUNTANTS..MB……………..41223522

ALL STATES TRAINING………………………………….41230415

AUSTRALIAN CAMPERS HB…………………………41240775

ABSOLUTELY FISH HB…………………………………41941155

ALF EDWARDS IN HOWARD………………………….41934030

ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES FAIR……………….0488197167

ANTIQUES & COLLECTABLES FAIR………….0754852028

A.R.T. FC  MOBILE AUTO TRIM REPAIRS.M-0401011673

AUDIO CLINIC HB……………………………………..1800057220

AIR CONDITIONING PACIFIC BLUE…. ………1300367818

AIR CONDITIONING ANDREW………………..M-0429040472

AIR COND. & APPLIANCES RG GOW……………..41295071

ALAN LICCIARDI PLASTERER…………………….41294081

ALANA ROCK – PAINTER DECORATOR…………41295823

AMALGAMATED PEST CONTROL…………………41215359

AUNTIE JANET – FACE PAINTER….……………….4129 4202.

ANNE RUTHERFORD BODY MASSAGE FC……41241888

ARB 4WD ACCESSORIES……………………………41940833

ACCESS GARDEN SHEDS HB FRASER COAST.41248221

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS……………………….41290289

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS MEETINGS..M-0438169764

ALL GOOD CABLING & ANTENNAS…….. .M-0419641064

ALL PLUMBING DRAINAGE ROOFING………….41294109

ANIMAL CONTROL………………………………….1300794929

ADVENTURE PARK FLAME LILY………………….41290799

ASTRA ELECTRICAL…………………………………..41295083

ANITA KEANE JP……………………………………….41934078

ALL BUSINESS MATTERS BOOK KEEPING..0427710134

ANGLICAN CHURCH WONDUNNA……………….41241499

ANGLICAN CHURCH MARYBOROUGH………….41214745

ANGLICAN CHURCH TORQUAY HB……………..41241488

ANGLICAN CHURCH PIALBA HB…………………41241499

APOSTOLIC CHURCH MARYBOROUGH………..41212835

ALBERT STATE SCHOOL MARYBOROUGH…..41200888

ALFS HOME PAINTING……………………….M-0423164106

ALL WIDE BAY PLUMBING & GAS……………….41290897

ASAP CARPET CLEAN & PEST CONTROL……….41257796

ALZHEIMERS ASSOC QLD………………………..1800639331

ARMED FORCES DROP IN CENTRE FC…………..41214253

ADULT GUARDIAN OFFICE……………………….1300653187

AUSTRALIAN PENSIONERS & ANNUITIES……..41246678

ASSOC OF INDEPENDANT RETIREES…………….41287546

AGED CARE ASSESSMENT TEAM…………………..41238710

AGED CARE HOTLINE……………………………….1800500853

AUSTRALIAN HEARING SERVICE FC…………….41249298

A CUPPA JOE 2 GO COFFEE HELEN ……..M-0419742735

ALAN CARPENTER  HANDYMAN FC………..M-0417195414

AXIOM COMPUTERS MB FRASER COAST……….41236311

SMS

ACCOMMODATION IN THE BURRUM DISTRICT

*******************************************************

BURRUM RIVER CARAVAN PARK…….………..1800649721

BURRUM HEADS CARAVAN PARK…………………41295138

BURRUM HEADS HOTEL MOTEL…………………..41295277

BURRUM SANDS HOLIDAY UNITS…………………41295275

ARMINLAND BOARDING HOUSE…………………..41290120

MELVOS BED & BREAKFAST…………………………41290201

FLAME LILY ADVENTURES…………………………..41290799

HILLCREST HOLIDAY PARK BURRUM HEADS..41295179

FRASER COAST TOURIST PARK BURRUM HDS.41295138

www.fcci.com.au
to7bg

ACCOMMODATION IN HERVEY BAY FRASER COAST QLD

************************************************************

ALEXANDER BEACHFRONT APARTMENTS….1800068833

AKAMA RESORT HERVEY BAY URANGAN FC……41970777

BAY HIDEAWAY RESORT HERVEY BAY FC…..1800010679

BEACHSIDE MOTOR INN PIALBA HERVEY BAY..41241999

BOAT HARBOUR RESORT ESPLANADE HB FC….41255079

HERVEY BAY BEACHSIDE MOTOR INN FC……….41241999

COCONUT PALMS HERVEY BAY FC…………………41240200

HERVEY BAY CARAVAN PARK URANGAN FC……41289553

FRASER GATEWAY COMFORT INN PIALBA HB..41283666

FRASER COAST TOURIST PARK PIALBA HB…….41281399

FRASER COAST TOURIST PARK SCARNESS HB..41281274

FRASER COAST TOURIST PARK TORQUAY HB…41251578

FRASER COAST TOURIST PARK

HERVEY BAY COLONIAL LODGE TORQUAY FC…41251073

HERVEY BAY HOTEL RESORT PIALBA FC………….1800644664

JADE WATER APARTMENTS TORQUAY FC……………41253611

JAYESH BEACHFRONT ACCOM. HERVEY BAY M-0406799985

KONDARI RESORT URANGAN HERVEY BAY FC…….41289702

LA MER LUXURY APART’S TORQUAY FC……………1800100181

LAZY ACRES CARAVAN PARK TORQUAY FC………..1800336288

MAIN STREET MOTEL PIALBA HERVEY BAY …………41243044

PIALBA CARAVAN PARK HERVEY BAY FC……………..41281399

RAMADA RESORT URANGAN HB FC…………………1300886202

SANCTUARY LAKES RETREAT URANGAN HB…..41254445

SCARNESS BEACHFRONT TOURIST PARK HB…..41281274

SHELLEY BEACH CARAVAN PARK HB FC…………41251105

SILVER SANDS APARTMENTS HB FC………………41256636

SUNRISE UNITS URANGAN HERVEY BAY FC…..41289245

THE BAY APARTMENTS SCARNESS HB FC……….41941118

THE BEACH MOTEL TORQUAY HERVEY BAY ….41251544

TORQUAY BEACHSIDE TOURIST PARK FC………41251578

URANGAN MOTOR INN HERVEY BAY FC………..41289699

QUARTERDECKS RETREAT URANGAN HB FC…41970888

WHALE GROVE LUXURY UNITS URANGAN …..41947000

WHITE CREST LUXURY UNITS TORQUAY HB…41976800

 

ACCOMMODATION IN MARYBOROUGH FRASER COAST QLD

************************************************************************

ARKANA MOTEL FERRY ST MARYBOROUGH….41213586

AUSSIE HOTEL MOTEL ADELAIDE ST MB………41213586

BEST WESTERN KIMBA LODGE JOHN ST MB…41233999

B&B ON SUNRISE TINANA……………………………41224222

CARA MOTEL WALKER STREET MB ……………..41224288

CARRIERS ARMS HOTEL MOTEL ALICE ST ……41226670

COMFORT INN BLUE SHADES FERRY ST MB….41222777

FLORA ALBA……………………………………………….41223361

NED KELLY MOTEL GYMPIE ROAD MB FC……..41210999

ACCOMMODATION ON FRASER ISLAND FRASER COAST QLD

************************************************************************

FRASER ISLAND BEACH HOUSES…………….1800626230

KINGFISHER BAY RESORT………………………1800072555

FRASER ISLAND PROPERTY MANAGE…..M-0429379188

FRASER ISLAND BARGES ENQUIRIES……….1800227437

FRASER ISLAND 4WD CAR HIRE………………….41257056

 

Published by Henry Sapiecha