GREAT DEALS BEING OFFERED FOR TOURISTS TO THE FRASER COAST VIA WOTIF.COM

WOTIF.COM PLEDGES MAJOR HELP IN PROMOTING TOURISM & CHEAP HOLIDAYS IN THE FRASER COAST QUEENSLAND

TOURISM Fraser Coast has joined forces with Wotif.com in a major campaign to rekindle interest in home-grown holidays and attract stressed-out couples and young families to the region after the busy holiday period.

Starting on January 17, the Wotif Fraser Coast Natural campaign offers a range of value-for-money deals and exclusive bonuses for holiday-makers booking their Fraser Coast escape through the accommodation and flight-booking website.
Priority Privilege - Travel Discount Card

Tourism Fraser Coast general manager Pip Close said the campaign aimed to build on the strong Christmas and new year period to attract more visitors after the peak school holidays and from late January through to July.

“With the generous assistance of Tourism Queensland we are delighted to be working with Wotif.com on this exciting campaign encouraging Australians to rekindle their love of a home-grown holiday and visit the Fraser Coast region after the busy holiday period,” she said.

“The Fraser Coast welcomed almost 700,000 Australians to the region last year and this campaign will help us build on this as we work towards our goal to double overnight visitor expenditure by 2020.

“Our region has so much to offer including scenic drive trails, beautiful beaches, World Heritage Listed Fraser Island and historic attractions.

“The newly opened Fraser Coast Cultural Centre is also a must to visit for those heading to Hervey Bay.

“We hope Queenslanders and interstate visitors will take advantage of the campaign which features a range of fabulous holiday deals, attractions and packages to be rolled out through the Wotif.com and GoDo.com networks.”

The Wotif Fraser Coast Natural campaign is being supported by a significant media campaign comprising outdoor billboards, cafe screens, radio advertising, social media and more.
Priority Privilege - Travel Discount Card

Some deals include:

  • Stay three nights in a studio or suite at Ramada Hervey Bay and enjoy a free Tastes of the Bay seafood platter valued at $110 and a bottle of award winning oyster bay wine in your room. Stay five nights and, in addition, receive a copy of the latest Australian Geographic Magazine and daily breakfast for two. The offer is valid for stays from January 17 to March 28, inclusive.
  • Book a one-bedroom family apartment at Hervey Bay’s multi award-winning Emeraldene Inn & Eco Lodge for the discounted rate of $110 a night for travel before March 28 and also receive a free family pass to the new Fraser Coast Discovery Sphere and a bonus LED torch ideal for your turtle watching adventures within the region.
  • Set sail on a spectacular adventure with Blue Dolphin Marine tours to see bottlenose and Indo-pacific humpback dolphins and perhaps dugongs and turtles in their natural habitats in the Great Sandy Strait. The special offer available through Wotif’s activities website GoDo.com is $70 for adults, $40 for children or $200 for a family of two adults and two children including morning tea plus a bonus nature inspired Blue Dolphin 2013 Calendar, a Blue Dolphin stubby cooler and family pass to the Discovery Sphere with each booking.
  • Other deals include accommodation in Hervey Bay from $89 per night, Fraser Island from $89 per night and Rainbow Beach from $84 per night. Flights from Sydney to Hervey Bay are available from $159.

Your Guide To Travelling Australia

Sourced from local media & published by Henry Sapiecha

CONTACT LOCAL BURRUM DISTRICT & FRASER COAST BUSINESSES [J] HERE

BURRUM DISTRICT & FRASER COAST BUSINESS CONTACT  DIRECTORY-J-HERE

SPP

BUSINESS and                                   PHONE #
JP- TREVOR NORMAN…………………………..M-0402893508

JP-MICHELLE HISLOP JP Ba Comm………..M-0447776379

JP- RILEY ROOS…………………………………..M-0429042095

JP- GEOFF PARSONS……………………………………41290809

JP- WENDY PETERS…………………………………….41294059

JP- ROBERT TAYLOR……………………………………41295139

JP- KENNETH & RHONDA FARDON……………….41295862

JP-ANITA KEANE………………………………………..41934078

JP-GUS WALKER…………………………………………41934136

JP-MARTIN BRINDLEY………………………………..41295220

JP – EILEEN FINGLAS…………………………………..41295950

JP-JAMES KENNEDY………………………………M049875323

JP- GEOFFREY NEWTON……………………………..41295585

JP-DAVID PATERSON………………………………….41295620

JP-MARION RENNER…………………………………..41295215

JP-NICOLA SERJEANT…………………………M-0413245855

JP-PATRICIA TACK……………………………………..41295538

JP-PATRICIA TAYLOR…………………………………41295965

JP-GAIL MACLACHLAN………………………………41284698

JP-MICHAEL SPILLER…………………………………41217273

JP-ANGUS WALKER……………………………………41934136

JP-RHONDA DAVIDSON……………………………..41290422

JP-AMANDA MATHEWS……………………………..41294742

JP-RILEY ROOS…………………………………………41241670

JP-DIANE VAN-LITH……………………………………41294765

J KIRK & SONS FUNERAL DIRECTORS.MB..41214183

J KIRK & SONS FUNERAL DIRECTORS.HB.412142524

JOHNS CLOCK REPAIRS…………………………….41295897

JASON ALEXANDRE SKIN SPECIALIST ..M-0407176195

JOSH FINLAY EARTHWORKS……………….M-0428171161

JRH COMMERCIAL PROP. MAINT…………M-0458437870

JETSET TRAVEL HB TRANSIT CENTRE……..4128 3355

JEWELLER HAIGS HB………………………………….41283326

JEWELLER HBJ…………………………………………..41941056

JEWELLERS PERINO HB……………………M-0422697684

JEWELLERS FOREVER DIAMONDS HB……….41946868

JOBSMART HERVEY BAY…………………………..4124 5477

JIMS MOWING SERVICE MARYBOROUGH FC M-0411645533

JAN EBERHART-CHILDMINDING……………….41295832

JAMIN O’DONNELL CONCRETING…….M-0423274558

JEEP PARTS AUSTRALIA…………………………..4128 9422

JAMES HANSEN FC COUNCIL CONTENDER….41299247

JH CONSTRUCTION & CONCRETE…….M-410414772594

J. CROKER W/LIFE CARER – HOWARD…M-0417966767

JOBE COLIN & LARRAINE BAY CITY INVEST..41240370

to7bg

www.fcci.com.au

Published by Henry Sapiecha

ANZAC DAY COMMEMORATION @ HOWARD PICS HERE

FEEL FREE TO DOWNLOAD THESE PICS BELOW

LEST WE FORGET


My very small contribution to those gallant men and women who have served or are serving our country.These photos which I had taken on the morning of the 25th April 2010 @ Howard Queensland Australia are available to download for any persons who wish to avail themselves of memories of this event and what it represents.

Distinguished guests mingled with the community and we were all as one humbled by a common thread to honour the fallen

Regards
Henry Sapiecha

PH-0741290152
M-0411896524

Director
Wide Bay District Developments Pty Ltd
Mearcon Developments Pty Ltd
QHL Queensland House and Land

www.fcci.com.au www.fctsc.com.au